A female asked:
Disclaimer

I am taking Buspar (buspirone) and Brintellix...is this combination safe. I just read where I should not be taking Prozac with Brintellix.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Same issues: It is NOT true that you cannot take two drugs that act on the serotonin system at the same time, only that you have to be CAREFUL, and that the dose of both drugs should be on the lower side, and they should be raised more slowly by lower increments. Also, you should be on lookout for symptoms of serotonin syndrome - anxiety, agitation, tremor. Talk to your doctor/pharmacist for better advice.
Answered on Jul 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Talk to your doctor: before using this combo. Combining Buspar (buspirone) and Prozac can increase the risk of a rare but serious condition called serotonin syndrome. Bus ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspirone : You may want to talk to your doc about a psychiatry referral since it sounds like (a)he may be in over their head. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety drug, ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
2 weeks: I usually recommend increasing Buspar (buspirone) to the next level in about 2 weeks depending on how well you tolerate it.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Immediately: In fact, Buspar (buspirone) and Prozac can be taken at the same time, so there's no need to wait if you stop one and start the other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month