A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how early can one have sex after fibroid uterine surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Ask Surgeon.: Much better to run these types of questions by your surgeon who knows your situation best, can advise you about specific restrictions, and is ultimately responsible for your care. Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Neutral: Same as before the surgery, assuming complete recovery.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
42 years experience Gynecology
Not likely: No medication or procedure will completely get rid of fibroids, though some may help them to shrink and thus reduce bleeding. Medications include gnr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
That depends: On if you are done having children, or would still like the option to try. Those are pretty big measurements, and could possibly complicate every asp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Alternatives: Fibroids can be shrunk with use of Lupron (leuprolide) Depot medication used over a period of months, but the change is reversible when the medicine i ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month