U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Island, NY
A 33-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

baby keeps puking a half hour later she went from breast milk , newborn formula to now ar . the baby was tested no reflux is on zantac (ranitidine) .suggestions?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Milk changes: Is your baby vomiting or spitting.If she is vomiting i would be concerned about an intestinal obstruction such aspyloric stenosis, especially if she is a month old. Changing formula frequently may mean your child is getting too much milk, or getting it too rapidly. Then again, your baby may be lactose intolerant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
