U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

my sister says she has endometrial cancer. are family members more likely to get the same thing?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Possible: But not likely. Most patients with endometrial cancer have risk factors that have to do with estrogen exposure (like early menarche, late menopause). Only a small percentage are genetic.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Endometrial cancer: Endometrial cancer can be hereditary but is more commonly linked to obesity. Families more at risk usually also have a history of breast cancer, ovarian cancer (brca 1 or 2), or colon cancer (hnpcc/lynch syndrome).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
