A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does having breast, endometrial, and ovarian cancer in family history increase one's risk of endometriosis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Endo: Having family history of ovarian, colon and uterine cancer specially if these are first degree relatives will put you at risk for cancer not for endometriosis. I would recommend that you talk to your doctor and ask about a brca genetic testing to see if you are a carrier of the gene associated with these types of cancer.
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Risk for cancer: It definitely, absolutely will increase your risk for certain cancers ( breast-ovarian cancer; perhaps also uterine/colon ca) - that is for sure. However i dont think there is relationship between those cancers to the increase risk for endometriosis. At this time, there is no clinical role for genetic studies for diagnosis or management of endometriosis.
Answered on Mar 8, 2012
2
2 comments
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Provided original answer
thanks for the comment, Dr. Fogelson
Mar 8, 2012
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
There is actually an association between endometriosis and endometroid type ovarian cancer, though the vast majority of patients with endometriosis will not get cancer. A family history of cancer should not substantially effect the likelihood of a member having endometriosis though.
Mar 8, 2012
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Risk factors: No, however, there is new data coming out that having endometriosis can put you at a slightly higher risk of developing ovarian (or an ovarian-like) cancer.
Answered on Dec 12, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: Progesterone is not generally associated with increasing cancer risk.Estrogen is more likely to promote those issues
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Visit these sites for info and talk to your doctor. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/cervical-cancer/symptoms-causes/syc-20352501https:/ ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Cattey
41 years experience General Surgery
Yes: There is a relationship between hormone replacement therapy and breast cancer. Many of the breast cancers that are found are stimulated by estrogen a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Wolf
19 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Family history and breast increase your risk but are not the only causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month