A member asked:

Can a retainer be used to reposition my teeth once they have shifted slightly?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Chrisman answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Cosmetic

Yes: A spring retainer can be made from a model where the front teeth can be repositioned to a corrected position, however, anterior teeth may need to be slenderized to gain space to fit the teeth back into position.

Answered 8/1/2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Sandra Eleczko answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Perhaps, it depends : If your retainer no longer fits then you. Need to see your orthodontist or your general dentist. You are a good candidate for invisalign. This should only take a few aligners to fix. If the retainer fits completely but is just tight then try wearing it as much as you can and this can move the teeth slightly.

Answered 7/14/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is fluoridating your teeth while using a retainer safe?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is it possible for my teeth to be fixed with a retainer?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

If you force your retainer in will it shift your teeth back?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Need some dental expertise! my teeth are shifting after retainer?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can someone tell me how long will my teeth hurt from my retainer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers