A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

up rt abdominal pain.ct done wout dye. allerguc to dye. would it still show pancreatitis if i had it with no dye?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Maybe: Sometimes there is still visible inflammation. That said, blood work is better at diagnosing pancreatitis than ct. Ct is helpful for ruling out complications such as psuedocyst.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Ralph Layman
19 years experience Transplant Surgery
Yes: A non-contrast ct would show sever pancreatitis. Do you have a gallbladder? Did you have an ultrasound?
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
? mesenteric adeniti: Most likely has a mesenteric adeniitis. The lymph nodes in the abdomen can become enlarged following an infection. It usually resolves in a few weeks. ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
19 years experience Family Medicine
Will get more info: The endoscopic ultrasound will help make sure there is no pancreatic problem that could not bee seen on other studies. This is the best test to eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Dye often better: Generally speaking, the dye often yields a better result. Ask the dr.'s what they are looking for and you can discuss with the radiologist what test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
True: IV contrast can cause severe allergic reactions in some people, especially those allergic to iodine or shellfish. IV contrast is removed from the body ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month