U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Longmont, CO
A 29-year-old female asked:

progerterone at 19 and hcg at 58000. will have u/s at 8.5 weeks. do those levels look good for a viable pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
So far fine: But if u were my pt would do us now if u are 7 weeks u should be able to see a 7 week fetus with a normal fetal ht rate , no reason to wait another 1 1/2 weeks if u are worried.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

How far along in pregnancy if your hCG quant is 575?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Very Early: Very early, usually 3-4 days after implantation of the embryo into the uterine wall. This is highly variable. In an early healthy pregnancy, the HCG should double every 1.5-2 days.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Does your hCG stay high all the way through the pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: It reachs a peak at 9-12 weeks, and then gradually declines, but it remains significantly elevated throughout the pregnancy.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Hcg-- are there other causes where it's produced without being pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hector Chapa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Tumors: Hcg is mainly a pregnancy hormone. At times certain tumors (neoplasms) can cause its release. These are either ovarian or uterine. For example, choriocarcinoma is a placental type of tumor that produced hcg.
Thailand
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can hCG shot help you get pregnant fast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
HCG speed up : Hcg may help with ovulation or with the luteal phase (second 2 weeks of your cycle) if you are having trouble conceiving. Nevertheless, if things are normal it will not speed up conception.
KS
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can this happen to someone, have high levels of hCG on one pregnancy, and then low levels of hCG on the next one?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: Hcg levels not only vary between patients but also between pregnancies in the same patient. It can also vary based on the time it was drawn and even on which lab processed the specimen. The important thing is the trend of the rising hormone. A Progesterone level is also helpful in telling the health of the pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
