U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

both my eyes are always bloodshot and itchy along with sinus headaches. why does this happen?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Larson
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Yes: The sinus mucus membrane is similar to the conjunctiva membrane of the eye. They both have secretory gands and nests of inflamatory/allergy cells. Both can respond with a heightened immune repsonse.
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 45 years experience
Allergy or dry: Allergy and dryness would be most common causes. Try an over the counter allergy eye drop such as zaditor (ketotifen) twice a day and see if this helps. Would also try using some artificial tears (also over the counter) 3-4 times a day. This should really help. Stay away from visine.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Conjunctivitis: A bloodshot eye can be due to many things: ie. Allergic conjunctivitis; sinusitis. The most natural way to treat it is cold ice packs for itchiness; cold artificial tears in refrigerator helps also. If severe an eyemd can rx stronger drops. If discharge, use warm towel to clear it away. Any vision change, see eyemd. Eyedoc2020.Blogspot.Com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why is the area around my child's eyes and nose all red?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Allergy or infection: Could be allergies this time of year but could also be an infection called periorbital cellulitis or its close cousin orbital cellulitis. Periorbital and orbital cellulitis are both potentially fatal so your child needs to be seen asap.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned that my skin has been itching throughout my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Yes: Most of the time this is related to dry skin in pregnancy, but there is a condition called cholestasis of pregnancy that could be the culprit. Cholestasis can be very concerning and can cause problems for the baby. Itchiness without a rash in pregnancy needs to be evaluated by your doctor. There's a lab test for bile acids that can be done to look for cholestasis.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is itching skin common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most of the reasons are not serious such as dry skin or pupps. But a more serious but rare cause is cholestasis of pregnancy. There is no rash and the hands and feet itch the most.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
