U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port St. Lucie, Florida
A 39-year-old male asked:

is it possible to have seizures without eeg changes?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
YES: An eeg may or may not pick up seizure activity at the time of recording. Yield may be higher with 24 hr ambulatory eeg, but even so, a lot of activity may still be missed, as scalp recordings may not demonstrate pathology that can be shown by direct recording over brain itself. So, in some cases, diagnosis of epilepsy is based on history of spells, and descriptions of observers.
Dr. Shin Beh
Dr. Shin Behanswered
Neurology 9 years experience
Possible: If you're not having a seizure, a eeg is commonly normal. During a seizure, most people have abnormal eegs but there are rare seizures that don't cause any changes on the eeg.
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 36 years experience
Yes: Having seizures without eeg changes is possible because the eeg is only going to capture a seizure about 1/3 of the time. If the seizure focus is deep within the brain it is even harder to detect. Sometimes we will do ambulatory eeg recordings to capture sleep which can increase the yield. Otherwise to capture a seizure may require video monitoring in a hospital setting. I hope this helps.
Dr. Justin ORourke
Clinical Psychology 10 years experience
Yes and no...: An eeg will usually only 'change' if you happen to catch a seizure in the moment. This is why an eeg usually involves inducing a seizure with flashing lights, caffeine, etc. Sometimes your physician may admit you for an eeg in an epilepsy monitoring unit (usually a few days) to try and catch a seizure. This may also involve video eeg to correctly localize and classify seizure activity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Under what circumstances should I change daycare?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
When you've concerns: You need to feel fully comfortable that the people with whom you're entrusting your most precious "gift" and know that they are fully capable and qualified to watch over them. If you have any question about the care, the safety, the exposures, or any suspected risks, you should wonder. Smoky smells, poor hygiene/diaper care, irritability, poor responses to daycare providers should raise red flags.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried if my baby's size has not changes in five weeks?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Babies are supposed to have growth that is measurable by 3 weeks at least. If your baby isn't growing there is a problem with the blood supply through the placenta. Babies that aren't growing well need special monitoring to make sure that they are doing well enough to stay inside. Sometimes they will have to be delivered early to avoid problems like stillbirth.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Should I decrease the frequency of shampooing or change shampoos?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
No: No need to change your routine. Shampoo is not absorbed into the body, and thus has no impact to a developing fetus.
MI
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to request a change in l and d nurse if you are unhappy with yours?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: If you are not connecting with the l&d nurse during labor, by all means speak to your OB doctor or the charge nurse to if a change in nursing staff could be made. Labor is such a challenging time any way, so why not try to make it as smooth as possible by having supportive caregivers around you.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are some changes that I should watch out for when taking inh?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
INH: One main thing is that inh can lead to liver problems and you should be monitored regularly with lab tests. Inh can also cause a rash. Many on inh will complain about some GI distress like nausea and/or vomiting. In rare cases, inh can cause depression. It is important to stay on the inh long enough to completely get rid of the tb, and that is generally for one year. Talk with your dr. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
