U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 61-year-old female asked:

doctor told me that i had a seizure according to an abnormal eeg. does the generic keppra (levetiracetam) make my thinking clearer and change brain functioning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Mixed effects: Levetiracetam can cause adverse effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, and psychiatric aberrant responses. However, you could be experiencing more frequent seizure or localized brain irritability than you know, and quelling this activity may restore cognitive stability. By the way, am pleased your doc stopped atenolol, as anticholinergic side effects could create huge problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
