A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tongue raised white outline under tongue . i notice it several weeks after oral sex.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
See MD/Dentist ASAP: You need to see a dentist/ md immediately for proper diagnosis and treatment. Fortunately, the majority of tongue problems are not serious and most can be resolved quickly in some instances, though, a discolored or painful tongue or the floor of the tongue can indicate more serious conditions like thrush, vitamin deficiencies, aids, or oral cancer.
Answered on Mar 12, 2015
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Roger Oppenheimer
Specializes in Dentistry
Agreed! An oral surgeon or general dentist are the best health care professionals to see in regards to any problem you may have in your mouth. Please go see one as soon as you can.
Jul 9, 2013
Dr. Marc Newman
9 years experience Dentistry
Check for hpv: It's possible you could be experiencing a condition called condyloma acuminata. The cause is one of the human papilloma viruses. The generic term is a genital wart. These can occur in the mouth and like to present under the tongue on the lingual frenum. I'd go see your dentist and refrain from oral sex until you figure out what it is.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unrelated?: It is hard to know whether the symptoms you describe are related to the event that happened a month ago without doing a physical exam and complete med ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shishir Shah
40 years experience Dentistry
Oral cancer screen: It is best for you to visit your dentist and get oral cancer screening done. Dentist are a great resource to detect diseases early on!
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Harmless: These are most likely prominent taste buds and /or mucus,saliva secreting gland like structures. If you have further concerns, consult your physician ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Armstrong
22 years experience Podiatry
Swollen tongue: More than likely its a swollen taste bud from a food you ate. They usually go away after a day or 2. Keep an eye on it. If gets worse, go see an oral ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month