A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

treating thyroid cancer with armour, is this good or bad? why do i see it ok with holistic dr.s but not so much with my endocrinologist?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Old-fashioned: Endocrinologists do not like Armour Thyroid because it's hard to standardize. I defer to them. Be very sure to tell your primary treating physician for your cancer about any "holistic" meds.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Bennet
18 years experience Nuclear Medicine
In addition, because Armour thyroid is hard to standardize, you will need to keep adjusting your dose. For the average hypothyroid patient, Armour thyroid is fine. For thyroid cancer however, the thyroid hormones act as a tumor suppressing agent and you need to keep your TSH level low. This is much more difficult with Armour because one of the components T3 has a very short half life compared to T4(levothyroxine). I would still discuss it with your Endocrinologist.
Aug 5, 2013
Dr. Michael Wolfe
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Fine if levels OK: The main purposes of thyroid hormone after treatment for thyroid cancer are to replace what your body needs and to suppress cancer growth. This is done by giving you slightly higher than normal doses. It is best to keep TSH as low as possible without symptoms of hyperthyroidism. This can be done with armour thyroid. You should be treated by any doctor qualified and using standard of care.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
54 years experience Endocrinology
He/she will not: Armour brand dessicated thyroid is no longer the first choice of real thyroidologists to treat hypothyroidism. Be weary of anyone foisting it on you. ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Endocrinologist: Or a primary care doctor. An oncologist deals with cancer and would not be able to help you.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Multinodular Goiter: Multinodular goiters are not normaly cancerous.But these can be toxic which means these ptoduce too much thyroxine or non toxic with normal thyroid ho ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
44 years experience Surgical Oncology
Not always: Certainly, cancer is less common with multiple nodules, but not unheard of. The endocrinologist can tell you if any of the nodules are suspicious eno ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month