U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

What does it take for an endocrinologist to decide if armour is suitable for subclinical hypo- thyroidism? if test results are all in "normal" range.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 55 years experience
He/she will not: Armour brand dessicated thyroid is no longer the first choice of real thyroidologists to treat hypothyroidism. Be weary of anyone foisting it on you. See a real thyroidologist to find out if you really need any replacement for subclinical hypothyroidism.
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
Nuclear Medicine 19 years experience
Subclinical hypo..: Subclinical hypothyroidism occurs when peripheral thyroid hormone levels are within normal reference laboratory range but serum thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) levels are mildly elevated. If all test results are normal then it does not sound like subclinical hypothyroidism.
Last updated Sep 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
