A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter (7 yr old) has undergone buckling surgery for rd. she is given ciplox-d eye drop for one month followed by refraction. when will it be ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Needs expert care: A seven year old with a retinal detachment will require expert eye care for the rest of her life. She will need the care of a retinal specialist and a pediatric ophthalmologist. There are many factors which will determine her outcome. Speak to her physicians who can guide you.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deepak Raja
17 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: If she has a retinal detachment and needs a buckle, there isn't much choice since it is an emergency. Yes, the eye will be longer and the prescription ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly : Retinal detachment is a serious condition. Get it treated, and the tilting of the head can be re-assessed afterwards.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Colin McCannel
29 years experience Retinal Surgery
Call surgeon: If you have a 7 year old that had rd surgery, anything outbid the ordinary should prompt you to contact the surgeon who did the procedure.
2
2 thanks
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes and mo: Yes it is safe to use both drops.and no it is not OK not to tell the doctor . If you have an infection after surgery for any reason then it could be a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month