A member asked:

After 1 month after rd surgery my daughter refraction is as " sph -0.50 cyl -1.25 axis 175 va 6/7.5 . is this good readings? will it improve later?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Depends: What were her numbers prior to the surgery? Rd surgery with a 'scleral buckle' will have increased myopia (- power). After a month, assuming there is no more healing to do, then the vision generally stabilizes. But there may be some improvement. Check with the retinal surgeon who knows what was done and if the healing has finished.

Answered 8/8/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions