U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 42-year-old male asked:

My daughter 7 yr old undergoing buckle surgery for retina detachment , will there be change in her eye shape after surgery? please suggest .

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deepak Raja
Ophthalmology 19 years experience
Yes: If she has a retinal detachment and needs a buckle, there isn't much choice since it is an emergency. Yes, the eye will be longer and the prescription generally changes--showing increased nearsightedness and astigmatism. But as long as her vision is saved it is a small price to pay!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
Yes: If the buckle encircles her eye there will most likely be. Change in the eye shape which will change her eyeglass prescription. The new prescription will be given free the eye heals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
