U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valparaiso, IN
A 49-year-old female asked:

had a tubularvillous adenoma removed in may. showed high grade dysplasia, also 27 lymph nodes negative. would i have to follow up with oncologist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
No, U don;t have to.: I am puzzled however the fact that you have 27 lymph nodes removed for non cancerous condition. The most important think is really to read the pathology result and really check if there is any evidence of invasive adenocarcinoma/ cancer. Need to follow up with your gastroenterologist and surgeon- update your cancer screening test including a repeat colonoscopy as recommended etc. D/w your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
