U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 39-year-old male asked:

39y/o, had 2 polpys removed (sigmond & descending, villous adenoma w/high grade dysplasia). will i get colon cancer even though 2 polyps were removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Not sure if: Family history or leeding led to your colonoscopy, but it showed its value. You are not predestined to get invasive cancer, but the findings warrant follow up to snip dangerous polyps before they invade, and gain access to nodes and blood steam. Your colonoscopist can tell you schedule for surveillance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cyrus Badii
32 years experience
No.: If you have close follow up and colonoscopies you can avoid cancer. You should start by having genetic testing to see if you have hnpcc syndrome. If you do you will need yearly or every other year colonoscopies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
