U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 59-year-old female asked:

i am 59 and had a hysterectomy+bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy+bilateral lymph node dissection+/-omentectomy. my oncologist said that there is no cancer.the pathology test are negative .is it necessary for me to have radiation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Am confused: If you underwent an extensive procedure and "no cancer" was present, why would it be "necessary" to have radiation. Am I missing something in your note?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Limited information: All details matter and the plan that was set up prior to surgery needs to be followed as giving you the best chance for a cure. Your concerns are legitimate otherwise and should be reconciled in detail with your medical oncologist, surgeon and radiation oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
