U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A 24-year-old female asked:

Pathology report says:completely excised tubular adenoma with high grade dysplasia without invasion of stalk, does this mean carcinoma in situ? and is surgery needed or polypectomy is enough?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You should be OK: They got it all. Glad they did. It was a close call. I'll bet the recommendation is for frequent follow-up. You're kind of young to be having this. Best wishse.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words. Get checked fairly often and you should be fine
Jul 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
