U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 45-year-old female asked:

How often are glycoprotein inhibitors used prior to surgery for patients needing to be off plavix (clopidogrel) prior to surgery? is it a good option? i had 2 de stents oct 2012. need to remove tumor in abdomen.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Neuberg
Cardiology 39 years experience
9 months already: You had 9 months Plavix (clopidogrel) already which is quite good and lucky. Have to just go ahead when surgery is so urgent. Glycoprotein inhibitors are only available IV so not a convenient preop bridge. Concentrate on getting well!
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
GPIIb/IIIa use: Gpiib/iiia inhibitors are indicated for unstable angina, heart attack and stent placement and not for all different kind of surgery. Having abdomen tumor make you high risk of bleeding. Need physician supervision to monitor platelets, pt, inr, act, aptt if it is used. You already have de stents. May want to discuss about Lovenox (enoxaparin) with short half life. Your doctor has to observe you closely. Good luck.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
