U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

i had bilat fem and ing hernias from a heavy lifting injury, with chronic uti s/s since, urin tests (-). could i also have suffered a cystocele? word2

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Possible: All the above conditions are due to weakness of fascia as in hernia , pelvic muscles in cystocele. If you have urinary symptoms like retention , frequency or in continence or bulging in vagina you may have it, speak to your gyn doctor to check for it.
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Prolapse bladder: It is possible you have a cystocele, as part of your injury and other life related events. Your regular doc, gyn, or urologist can start the diagnostic process with pelvic exam and then adding ultrasound and /or ct scan. Ask about rectocele as well. Take a friend with you for the visit to help you understand and ask questions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Littleton, CO
A 32-year-old female asked:

I had bilat fem and ing hernias from a heavy lifting injury, with chronic UTI s/s since, urin tests (-). Could i also have suffered a cystocele?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joey Bluhm
General Surgery 17 years experience
Possible: You should see a surgeon about your hernias. I would recommend you see someone that can fix them laparoscopically. Your urine symptoms could be attributed to several things. Hernia would not cause an urinary tract infection, but if the bladder is involved in the hernia, there are certain symptoms related to that.
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

I had bilat fem and ing hernias from a heavy lifting injury, with chronic UTI s/s since, urin tests (-). Could i also have suffered a cystocele? Word

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Not likely: You need to talk to your doctor about this but I am not familiar with lifting causing a cystocele.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
