U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

should i get an ultra sound to check for a hernia if my doctor says that i have epiddimitis? i have had what i believe to be a urinary tract infection for about a week. i woke up this morning with my right testical hurting and the area above it. i went to

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bhupendra Tolia
Urology 59 years experience
Ultrasound : Ultrasound of the testes is done to confirm epididymitis and rule out any other testicular pathology such as tumor. It is not doen for hernia. I think you should have ultrasound of testes done.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Urology: May need a urology consult if its not getting better. Generally don't need an ultrasound if it is epididymis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
