U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old female asked:

my family dr. said i have a hernia and"cystocele with prolapse". i am a 51 year old female.what needs to be done? what type of dr do i need to see, and what needs to be done . how many surgeries will it take to fix the problem? how long would my recovery

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frances Dyro
Neurology 54 years experience
Cystocoele : Cystocoele with prolapse is when the wall of the vagina that is toward the bladder is stretched out and the bladder sags toward it sometimes to the point where it feels like a lump sticking out of the vagina.When that happens you would have urinary problems like leakage with coughing. In women the most common hernia in that region is usually a femoral hernia that would protrude to the side of the pubic bone. The surgery that is done for cystocele (american spelling) is called a suspension. It is done using various materials to create a sling for the neck of the bladder. If you do have a femoral hernia that may be repaired at the same time. You would ideally see a uro-gynecologist.Gynecologists also do suspensions and anterior repairs.
Dr. William Helton
General Surgery 40 years experience
You : You should be evaluated by a urogynecologic surgeon who has experience with repairing these type of hernias which can be quite complicated. If you are over weight, then losing weight is perhaps the most important thing that you can do. In addition, avoid constipation and straining when you urinate.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
It depends.: Bladder prolapse or cystocele is a very common condition. Prolapse is not a dangerous condition and does not necessarily require any treatment unless it is symptomatic to you. A good starting point would be to see your gynecologist. If you have this repaired it could be done in one surgery. Recovery time varies but around six weeks would be typical.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What percent of women suffer form postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
11-42%: This is very common, with as many as 42% of moms experiencing ppd. The risk is higher if there is a personal or family history of ppd, depression, or anxiety.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
