U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

can tmj be fixed through perfect teeth? i feel tmj erupted after when dentist grinded a chipped tooth, put bonding on it and leveled 4 teeth total

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
TMJ: Although perfect teeth are very nice to have and for other people to look at, they don't guarantee that you won't have TMJ problems. The development of TMJ can be multifactorial, including how you chew, your food choices and even chewing gum. Sometimes TMJ will "pop up" after dental work is done, primarily because of how you change your chewing after the dental.
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Also: There are other causes to TMJ pain that are not related to the biter or teeth. If the pain does not go away on its own you might consider seeing a dentist with training in orofacial and craniofacial pain.
Dr. Fernando Juliao
Dentistry 30 years experience
Possibly: Even people with perfect teeth can have TMJ syndrome. If your bite feels 'off' then your dentist may have to make more adjustments to make your 'bite' feel normal.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
No: Many patients with "perfect" teeth have TMJ. TMJ can be precipitated by dental work in predisposed patients. See a TMJ expert. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper training and experience. Most commonly, oral surgeons, prosthodontists, and orofacial pain specialists. Ask your MD, your dentist and your dental society for referrals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
