U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 19-year-old member asked:

If i take a testosterone supplement will i gain more muscle mass?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Possibly: Anabolic steroids will help you to gain muscle mass, but you run the risk of permanently reducing your natural ability to continue to produce testosterone. It is not advised. If your goal is to gain muscle mass, anaerobic exercise is best, with weight lifting to stress your muscles to make them grow.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Temporarily: Ped's are dangerous and give a temporary muscle boost. As soon as you discontinue the androgens your muscles will shrink. Additionally, there so many adverse reactions to testo use that it just makes no sense.
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
Anti-Aging Medicine 25 years experience
Supplementing: testosterone will help you to add muscle mass. However, it may temporarily or permanently decrease your body's ability to produce it's own testosterone. Similarly, it can depress or stop sperm production. So, it is not recommended for young, healthy people. Rather, it should be reserved for those who have symptomatic low testosterone levels.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Maybe,: But your testicles will shrink and you will lower your sperm count, possibly becoming infertile!
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
