A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just finish 11 month of accutane. i had severe cystic acne. the acne has clear up, but i'm left with acne scars. what are treatment available?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Rosenblatt
48 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes there are: But -- you need to wait about a year after finishing accutaine before facial surgery for the acne. See a plastic surgeon.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Brender
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
I agree with waiting so that you do not get thick scars. Microablative and ablative resurfacing will help after you wait.
Feb 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Could be problem: Most people wait about 6 months after cessation of Accutane to perform resurfacing procedures. Collagen induction therapy is slightly unique because i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Accutane is a good d: Accutane is a good drug for the treatment of acne and quite effective but you will need to be checked and guided by a skin specialist(dermatologist). ... Read More
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. William Brender
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Risk of scarring: By being on Accutane or vitamin a, you run the risk of getting scars from any treatment. So be gentle. Over the counter microdermabrasion devices and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Accutane should not be combined with Retin A unless directed by your dermatologist. Accutane will dry your skin and Retin A will exacerbate that.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month