A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on bystolic (nebivolol) 10mg daily for high blood pressure. now doc prescribed benicar 20 mg to take @ night along with bystolic (nebivolol) in morning. are these good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Both are: Very effective BP medications with favorable side effect profiles.
Answered on Dec 4, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Don't see a problem: With this approach. There are no interactions between these medications.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Snoring stopped: No specific answer; did you make other lifestyle changes also?
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It should not: have any significant interaction or adverse reaction. Monitor your blood pressure to assure you are effectively treated as your muscle mass varies.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Ollendorff
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control and BP: The best options for birth control for a women with high blood pressure are the methods that do not have estrogen. The options are iud, depoprovera, n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month