A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My doctors told me they could not see my appendix in a CT scan of my abdomen, is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Anatomy: Yes. Of course. If it is not inflamed, scarred or damaged it may not be prominent or obviously visible.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pedro Cabrera
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Big Appendix: This could be normal for you remember most individuals fall under the Bell's Statistical curve and that is 95% of the population but there are people ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Any : Any abdominal pain is always concerning for patients, and rightfully so. If a patient has new or persistent pain that lasts over several hours, they ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Enoch Huang
24 years experience in Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine
Pain : Pain in the right lower hand side of the abdomen could be appendicitis, but it could also be a kidney stone, kidney infection, bladder infection, or c ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Not really: In young women it is common to have a small amount of free fluid in the pelvis. As long as the appendix was normal, there should be no issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month