A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3months feels like something stuck in throat no other symptoms is this a common sign of mouth or throat cancer? smoker. neg ct scan of soft tiss neck

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
58 years experience Pathology
See below: You are very young age wise to get a smoker's cancer ordianrily it takes at least 20 years. So the thing in your thrat may be an irritation from something you ate or in fact the smoking may cause you to feel this way but it is not cancerc.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Many possibilities: That symptom is very common and could be associated with many things. It appears that you don't have an enlarged thyroid gland or other mass because of the ct, making cancer unlikely. It can be related to acid reflux(gerd) and laryngopharyngeal reflux(lpr). Some people require mo's of twice daily reflux meds to help. Another issue can be muscle tension dysphonia, so see an ent/laryngologist.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
20 years experience Interventional Radiology
Low: Also, it would take a long time to see it (~20-30 years). Our data is only a rough estimate.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, near completely: Head and neck Cancer is easy to diagnose even without a CT scan because it can be seen with a naked eye and felt with the hands of the expert doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Umanoff
40 years experience Pain Management
Neck pain: With negative imaging, could be muscular or one of the joints of the cervical spine.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Very remote: CT scan will pick up a brain tumor easily although it is not the best test for small(tiny) tumors. But then you would not have any symptoms from a sma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month