U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

A 28y old (me) had a fish bone stuck in throat to remove dr use ct scan and x-ray and perform endoscopy to remove but now i am scared can this lead to cancer whats my chances of developing cancer from ct with out contrast? worried now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not measurable: The radiation for a CT scan will not increase your risk of cancer over your baseline risk, by a measurable amount. Each examination has risk and benefits and a balance needs to be struck. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
