A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will significant weight loss correct a badly fallen arch? i'm female, 30 years old, and 6'6. i was 205, but now i'm 180. my normal weight is 120.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
38 years experience Podiatry
No: But weight loss certainly will help your pain and prevent other problems. See podiatrist for custom orthotics. Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
No it will not: Sorry to hear about fallen arches, but weight loss will not correct them. Weight loss may make your feet feel better with less weight and pressure on the arch, but if they have already collapsed, that means the tendons, ligaments, and bone structure of your flat feet may be permanent. There are other treatments for painful fallen arches or flatfeet. Hope you seek out help. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 6, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Dr. Wenjay Sung commented
14 years experience Podiatry
Provided original answer
Welcome, if you have other questions, please let me know. Also, please follow me or vote my profile. I'd greatly appreciate it, thanks!
Jul 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
125# is good: 125 pounds is considered an ideal weight for a 5 foot woman, but slightly higher weights are acceptable with aging. Each person is different, however ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Weight loss: Fruits and vegetables as well as protein foods will contribute to weight loss
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
25 years experience ADHD and Autism
Neurologic: You may have Restless Leg Syndrome with a slightly atypical presentation. It is neurologic and the "typical" complaint is the feeling of having to con ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Almost done growing: At age 18 you have likely reached your maximum height or close to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month