A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can injecting hyaloronic acid be useful for dark circles around eyes?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Useful for worsening: Anything that's clear, which hyaluronic acid is, will look dark under the thin eyelid skin.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
Dr. Robert Alexander
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sometimes: If the darkness is due to "shadowing" associated with lower eyelid fat pad bulging, use of fillers can be helpful. The skin is very thin as is muscle there, so exceesive filling may cause lumpiness. Many are choosing fat grafting (from tummy or thigh areas) to be placed under the muscle of the lower lid to provide more fullness. Often better to remove excess fat pad. Lasers may help if pigmt.
Answered on Oct 22, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fillers for Eye Circ: If the dark circles are due to a depression along the boney rim, this can cause a shadow which may respond to fillers.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Robert Stroup
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, in some cases: Dark circles under the eyes are caused by darker pigmentation in that area or shadowing in the "tear trough" or both. A hyaluronic acid filler injected deeply along the edge of the eye socket under the tear trough can significantly reduce the appearance of dark circles caused by shadowing. Be aware, however, that this should only be done by a very experienced injector to avoid a "lumps".
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierre Guibor
55 years experience Ophthalmology
Cosmetic: I would suggest you see your local Oculoplastic surgeon for best recommendation. Some times we do a cosmetic blepharoplasty with lower lid suspension ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Hyaluronic : Hyaluronic acid fillers (such as perlane, restylane, (dermal fillers) juvederm) can lead to a bluish skin discoloration if placed too close to the ski ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
2nd opinion w/eye dr: Anything involving cosmetics of the eyes needs to be examined by an oculoplastics (eye doctor). Unless you know what she is injecting, get a second op ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peterson Pierre
24 years experience Dermatology
Hyaluronic acid: Ha is a sugar your skin makes on a daily basis. Injecting it won't prevent aging but it will certainly make your fine lines, wrinkles, scars, look be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month