U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old male asked:

help heal metacarpal fracture to left middle finger knuckle. xray says small fracture and dr says nothing to do. just wait. 1 month still really hurts?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
See a physician: You may want to get another opinion. At your age i would expect the fracture pain to improve significantly after 2 - 3 weeks. Therefore, there may be something else going on, or the fracture may be more severe than thought, or it may not be healing. Sometimes, if range of motion (therapy) is not instituted in a timely fashion, pain can also result from that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is the skin test as accurate as a chest X-ray for tb?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The skin test is a screening test to see if you might have been exposed to or contracted tb. If the skin test is positive, a chest x-ray is done to see if you have active tb.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I help a loved one transition from a hospital to a rehab center after hip fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: The best way is to be there for your loved one. Rehab facilities have very liberal visiting hours in general and the more you can be there the better. Rehab teams love to get families involved with the rehabilitation process as well.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
