U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

What else would you suggest for a bald man who does not want the scarring from a coronal forehead lift nor the illusion of an even higher forehead?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Low brow position: The most common scenario is that of a low brow position. Options include: a browpexy via an upper bleph incision, and brow lift via a direct incisional approach with a scar hidden in the eyebrow area, and an endoscopic brow lift, which has several small incisions in the scalp. Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss the differences in detail.
Dr. Andres Sarraga
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Totally agree ;please see my website for example of a direct brow lift/pexy and upper blepharoplasty.
Jun 25, 2013
Dr. Theda Kontis
Facial Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Browlift: No coronal lift for you! not even endoscopic. Probably consider a mid-forehead lift where the scars are placed in your forehead creases, or a chemical browlift done with Botox injections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
