A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i have a mark/scar/bald spot on the back of my head which i was told was caused by a brain scan when i was a baby. can i get rid of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is unlikely that the bald spot is due to an imaging study. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. If the spot is not too big, you would do well to cover it with hair from the surrounding areas. If it is of bigger cosmetic concern, you may consult a plastic surgeon. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Feb 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Bald spot : There are several possible causes of a small bald spot including earlier injury, infection or skin condition. In most cases the hair eventually grows ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe, maybe not: It may be too soon to tell yet. Har will not regrow in the scar itself, and it's hard to predict what will happen in the area around it. The healing p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
HAIR TRANSPLANT.: DONT QUITE UNDERSTAND THE QUESTION. HOWEVER, I AM SURE THE ANSWER IS NOT FUE OR ARITAS. PLEASE SEE YOUR GENERAL DOCTOR OR A DERMATOLOGIST. THANK YOU
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ellen Turner
19 years experience Dermatology
Time and patience.: It sounds as though the hair was traumatically removed with the scab. Since you did not have issues prior the scab, it will simply take time and patie ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month