A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

iam negative hiv..my question is; can i trust my negative anti hcv test after 22 months post exposure even if i have a low lymphocytes t4 t8 count ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not sure HCV: Is a typo got hiv, but a low CD4 count points in the direction of repeating the HIV screen. Testing viral load usually followsa + HIV test which detect ab to hiv. Get retested for bothyourpeace of mind and safety.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Plenty of people naturally run relatively low lymphocytes, though it's good to try to find why. If this person isn't making antibodies after a year, c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Low Lymphocytes: This finding in no way means or says anything about HIV infection or any viral infection specifically. Stop testing for hiv. You do not have it. Ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Gulley
26 years experience Hematology and Oncology
In case: In extremely rare cases the screening test for HIV could be falsely negative. A pcr is a more direct measure if there are any viral particles in your ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
VIral Infections: Nope. If you are negative at six months from an exposure you are very likely not to be infected.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month