A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a negative hiv person, diagnosed with low lymphocytes t4 and t8 cells, still able to produce hcv antibodies after 1 year of one possible exposure ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Plenty of people naturally run relatively low lymphocytes, though it's good to try to find why. If this person isn't making antibodies after a year, consider yourself healthy, though if you or your physician are concerned, you can get a pcr for the virus.
Answered on May 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not sure HCV: Is a typo got hiv, but a low CD4 count points in the direction of repeating the HIV screen. Testing viral load usually followsa + HIV test which detec ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
VIral Infections: Nope. If you are negative at six months from an exposure you are very likely not to be infected.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Gulley
26 years experience Hematology and Oncology
In case: In extremely rare cases the screening test for HIV could be falsely negative. A pcr is a more direct measure if there are any viral particles in your ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Low Lymphocytes: This finding in no way means or says anything about HIV infection or any viral infection specifically. Stop testing for hiv. You do not have it. Ther ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month