U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ethiopia
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had a negative rapid hiv antibody test at 93 days of last exposure. will possible hcv coinfection delay hiv seroconversion? when should i retest to fully move on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Your HIV test is conclusive and you should not waste time, money, or emotional energy on additional HIV testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
