U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boulder, CO
A 24-year-old female asked:

are swollen lymph nodes in the neck a symptom of food allergy? i have swollen lymph nodes in my neck several hours after eating chocolate.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
No: It is unlikely to be a symptom of food allergy by itself. But you need to have your swollen glands evaluated by your doctor to determine what is causing them to swell.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you still be lactose intolerant even though the IgE allergy test claims no allergy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Lactose intolerance is due to the lack of lactase in the GI tract. This is te enzyme tht digests lactose. Without it a person gets gas, cramping and diarrhea despite not having any allergy. Bacteria in the colon cause the gas and the sugar(lactose) acts as a laxative.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What nasal decongestants could I use for my allergy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Allergy: It's best to limit your exposure to the allergens if possible. Antihistamines taken regularly may eliminate your symptoms. Decongestants can make you jittery, keep you awake or even cause high blood pressure! your pcp, ENT or allergist can do more if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
