U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carpentersville, Illinois
A 31-year-old female asked:

can laproscopic surgery on the right shoulder result in vitamin deficiency, fibromyslgia snd peripheral neuropathy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No!!!: Laparoscopic surgery regardless of which body part is operated upon will not lead to vitamin deficiency. There are different causes of different vitamin deficiencies eg nutrition vs inadequate sun exposure. Likewise, laparoscopic surgery will not "cause" fibromyalgia. I suppose that a nerve injury can occur leading to chronic neuropathic pain but that can happen regardless of surgical technique.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is lazy eye surgery painful?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Mild discomfort: With modern eye muscle surgery techniques, the eye discomfort is minimal - you should be feeling better in about 2 weeks.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will acupuncture help back problems and nerve pain down leg?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: It is very successful and very wildly used for this type of conditions:.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
