U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 63-year-old female asked:

can moderate alcohol use, that is 4-5 drinks per week cause vitamin b-12 deficiency and peripheral neuropathy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on diet: If you are a vegetarian, you could develop B12 deficiency. Alcohol alone can cause neuropathy and it would be prudent to avoid it. Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Dec 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain generally run up your back?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
No: The condition refers to pain running down the leg.
A 30-year-old member asked:

If epidural steroid blocks have not elevated my sciatic nerve pain, what treatments are recommended?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
What's the cause?: Further treatment of your sciatic nerve pain would depend on the cause. You may need further imaging studies or other tests to determine the source of the pain. It could be a slipped disc (common) or there are other less common causes. Once your doctor has figured out the cause, other treatment recommendations may be made, such as physical therapy or even surgery.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I'm having bad sciatic nerve pain during pregnancy. Will this go away after?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Usually yes: Sciatic pain can be quite painful - especially during pregnancy. It can result from the increased pressure from the fetus or a herniated disc. The good news is that most patients have full resolution of the symptoms by the end of the third trimester and after delivery. If your symptoms are severe or aren't going away, seek medical attention.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

I cut my hand at work and now my thumb is numb. Do I have a nerve damage?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Cannot tell immediat: Local tissue swelling will make you feel numb so it is tough to judge regarding nerve injury. Once the swelling subsides if there is weakness then it might be nerve injury. The one product i like for toes and fingers is called polymem toes and fingers you can just plug this on the area and the dressing itself cleans, takes away pain and heals, dressing can be left in place for 7 days.
A 34-year-old member asked:

If alcohol drinking leads to oral cancer, then does this mean that using mouth wash also may cause cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Heavner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Unsure: While alcohol consumption is a significant risk factor (especially when mixed with tobacco smoke) for head and neck cancer, the debate about the effect of oral mouthwash continues. There is some belief that regular exposure may increase the risk of having abnormalities along the lining of the mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
