A member asked:

Docs just bcuz i got hit n da head with keys & it caused lasceration &1 staple to da right side head& i got 3 ct n 1 year am i goin 2 get brain tumor?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Not due to what you: Described. Head trauma and cts do not measurably increase the incidence of brain cancer.

Answered 6/22/2013

5k views

Thank

Unlikely: There is no significant risk for a brain tumor documented for medically necessary, appropriately performed ct scans. These tests use xrays and in theory could cause a tumor, but the required dose is usually higher.

Answered 1/5/2019

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Had a cat scan on head will this now cause a brain tumor one day?

A doctor has provided 1 answer