A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

getting hit with keys to your head is it serous? i have a laceration on the right side almost by my temple & one staple put on doc didn't do ct why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
CT scan not : Needed assuming that you had no loss of consciousness or altered mental status. The trauma appears to have been superficial and it sounds like your er doctor did the right thing.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Superficial: It sounds like you have a laceration of the scalp.Your brain is protected by a thick bone called the skull.If you suspect brain damage, return to your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not due to what you: Described. Head trauma and cts do not measurably increase the incidence of brain cancer.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Bone is hard: It takes a lot to cause injury to the skull or inside the skull. Unless they were some hefty keys, a ct would not be needed.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible; unlikely!: Theoretically, any clonk to the noggin can cause an internal bleed, but your single-staple laceration bespeaks a relatively minor injury. Of course, i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month