A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

where is a safe place i can go to get my daughter one. month old ear pierced?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek
38 years experience Pediatrics
Pediatricians office: Although we usually recommend waiting until the first hepatitis and tetanus shot series are complete at 6 months.
Answered on Sep 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
No problem: Yes, no problem unless your family is prone to keloids.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Plastic Spacers?: Discuss your concerns with your surgeon. You will likely be able to use plastic "spacers" so that there is no metal involved. Some types of cautery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience Pediatrics
Pierced ears: You can try if it hasn't been too long. Wash the stud well with alcohol and gently try to push it through the same hole. If it doesn't go in easy t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Don't Put Ear Rings: Leave the ear rings out on left side,clean the area with soap and water,and consult the Pediatrician as she will need topical Antibiotics and may be o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month