U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

After surgery to remove a portion of mini arc bladder sling, when path report shows chronic inflammation and foreign body reaction to material and mesh, will portion not removed likely cause problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 54 years experience
No one knows: Your problem is most regrettable & i sympathize. It is unfortunate that surgeons have inserted mesh for a variety of abdominal & pelvic problems in a race to outmaneuver mother nature. Long term consequences are coming back to haunt them. Unfortunately, no one can guess the answer to your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
