A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can an internal infection due to surgery to partially remove mesh of a tvt bladder sling cause an enhancing lesion to develop on the lumbar spine?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
See PCP first.: Oit depends on what kind of infection, how severe the infection and the proximity to the bladder. I would consult your surgeon to get it checked but go to your pcp first to check on your internal infection.
Answered on Sep 25, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Avoid complications: Your spine infection after surgery to remove an implanted medical device is tough. Case review with your surgical team, and/or second opinion review would be needed to properly address all the nuances to answer your question. Many hospitals, insurance providers, and state medical boards can provide this service for you. Be well.
Answered on Sep 22, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Gause
18 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Possibly: There are many things that an MRI enhancing lesion on the spine could be, among them an infection. It is possible for infections to spread directly as well as through the blood to distant places in the body.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
NEUROSURGEON: See a neurosurgeon and he/ she will take it from there.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Probably: Any time a foreign material (such as a mesh in this case) becomes infected or there is an infection in the area, it is nearly impossible to cure the i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely : The Tvt sling is very small and located around your urethra. This is very far away from anything that could cause back pain


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month