A member asked:

I had bilat. mastectomy last nov. on non cancer side path. stated" perivascular chronic inflammation". could that cause problem during the surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Michel answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

This is likely a chronic thing. This may be precancerous development. You need to see the doctor that did the surgery and have the surgeon talk to the pathologist. If there is no cancer there is no cancer. The chronic vascular phenomena may be just that and no more. Get peace of mind also if you talk to your cancer doctor. Should not cause a problem during surgery. Best wishes

Answered Jun 19, 2016

1.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...