U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A female asked:

I had bilat. mastectomy last nov. on non cancer side path. stated" perivascular chronic inflammation". could that cause problem during the surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Likely not: This is likely a chronic thing. This may be precancerous development. You need to see the doctor that did the surgery and have the surgeon talk to the pathologist. If there is no cancer there is no cancer. The chronic vascular phenomena may be just that and no more. Get peace of mind also if you talk to your cancer doctor. Should not cause a problem during surgery. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
