A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after a high ankle sprain 6 weeks ago, i am still experiencing discomfort at my achilles' tendon and heel when i plantar flex my foot. why is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Achilles pain: Sorry about your sprain. Your achilles tendon is a nearby structure and during your sprain, you may have also damaged your nearby structures or the swelling from the sprain can cause pain around the area. Also, sometimes posterior ankle impingement at the joint cause pain when plantarflexing. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 5, 2013
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Dr. Wenjay Sung commented
13 years experience Podiatry
Provided original answer
Welcome! If you have other questions, please let me know. Also, please vote for or follow my profile if you can. I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks!
Jun 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sprain or fracture: Was it x-rayed? If it is not a missed fracture or widened mortise, your inactivity could be a cause. Failure to dorsiflex your foot fully will cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Start Now.: By the sound of it, likely a fascia injury and possibly some involvement with the Achilles tendon. These are initially treated in the RICE fashion.(re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Compensation....: Limping for months, with or without pain, can cause a change in the mechanics of your normal walk. This is known as compensatory change or compensatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Don't believe so: Plantarflexion would not strain the Achilles, it may cause contraction but don't believe would cause any injury in a static position.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month